Been a min!! Hope you are all well. In my post about heat protectants, I mentioned that I have been quite intrigued about all the scientific words which in the past I used to term gibberish; words usually listed on the ingredient list of hair/beauty products. Upon my research, I stumbled on the common debate on whether or not 'cones' were good or bad for hair, this lead me to researching more in depth about cones and 2 cones stood out, I will list these two cones, their properties and why one should actually look forward to seeing them in your hair products because they are scientifically proven to be great for hair!!
They are Cyclomethicone and Dimethicone...before we go further what exactly are cones....they are man made compounds referred to as silicone specifically created mainly for hair, beauty, household products.
Cyclomethicone is a volatile, oil soluble liquid silicone that makes the skin feel soft and smooth and prevents frizz...How?
Because it evaporates, is colourless, odourless, has the consistency of water and is a great solvent for organic based oils, leaving the hair/skin feeling smooth and non-greasy.
Cyclomethicone is deposited at the surface of the hair or skin and spreads uniformly over the surface, coating the hair shaft or skin. It also is non-irritating to skin, the fact that it evaporates in hair care products means that it will help your hair dry faster, thus it is mostly found in anti frizz products like sprays and serums.
How it works is that when it is contained in a product, it helps to evenly distribute the product especially while combing then it delivers the active ingredients to your hair, then evaporates, which decreases your drying time.
In skin care products, it works as a barrier ingredient, emollient,lubricant and skin protectant from the elements.
Dimethicone on the other hand tends to stay on the surface of the hair or skin, forming a coating that protects your skin, but seals all the good stuff you've put into your lotion or conditioner to your skin or hair.
It does not evaporate and isn't used in water based products but rather used with emulsified products or oil based products because of this, it is great in maintains shine and manageability for hair. It also
It is also great in protecting the hair and skin from the harsh elements,helps porous hair stand up to humidity while helping it retain moisture.Find it mainly in hair puddings, moisturizers and souffles.
The only qualms with cones is that they cause build-up on the hair and scalp because they are often not water-soluble. This is why clarifying shampoos are so important when using "cone" filled products.
So there you have it, a little more knowledge for your arsenal...what new things have you been learning about hair? Feel free to spill below.
Thanks for stopping by,